Privacy Policy

It is our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy. Sydney Finance Services Pty Ltd seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services. At Sydney Finance Services Pty Ltd, we are committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. We recognise that your personal information must be protected from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, exposure and/or modification as set out by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This document sets out our Privacy Policy in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. We acknowledge that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy.

Who is Sydney Finance Services Pty Ltd?

Sydney Finance Services Pty Ltd is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry. We process and assess information in respect of loan applications. We locate funders suitable to provide loans to you. We may also market other products.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. The types of information that may identify you include your name, address, contact details, date of birth, occupation and financial information.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in you loan, or in our business.

How we collect your personal information

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information only directly from you. We may do this through application forms, over the telephone or internet, or in person when we interview you. We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for obtaining a home or commercial loan. You have the right not to supply us with this information, however, failure to do so may result in our assistance to you being restricted. We may also collect information about you from third parties, with or without any direct involvement from you. Examples of these third parties include: credit reporting agencies, other credit providers, publicly available resources (such as telephone directories) and government agencies etc. We will not collect any information about you through our Website unless you knowingly provide it to us.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us at admin@sydneyfinanceservices.com.au. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to you personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

You are welcome to access your personal information by emailing us at admin@sydneyfinanceservices.com.au. Please note that we may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you. If you want to change, correct or delete personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at admin@sydneyfinanceservices.com.au. We will take reasonable steps to delete your personal information unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Denied Access to Personal Information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without Identifying You

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

Security of your Personal Information

We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. Our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Furthermore, although we will take all reasonable steps to protect any information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

When your personal information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it in a secure manner. However, this is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

Further Information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information emailing to admin@sydneyfinanceservices.com.au.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. We will update this policy to reflect any changes.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 1 October 2012